Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

This Privacy Policy applies to all people who provide personal information to Churchill Creative Pty Ltd trading as Brisbane Fashion Month ABN: 34 624 444 319. (“BFM“, “we”, “us”, “our”).

This Privacy Policy describes how information about you is collected, used, and disclosed by us and the BFM Group. The “BFM Group” consists of us, any parent company, subsidiaries and any subsidiaries of our parent company.

The BFM Group may collect personal information from you when you attend our events, access or use a BFM or BFM Group member website, mobile application or other service or otherwise interact with the BFM Group (collectively, the “Services“).

The BFM Group may also collect non-personal information for any purpose.

If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then you should not use or should stop accessing or using our Services.

BFM collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information that you voluntarily provide when you request information from us, sign up for our newsletters or email lists, access or use our Services, participate in our contests, promotions, surveys, attend our events, interviews, request support, or otherwise interact with us. BFM may combine the information you provide to us with other BFM Group members, businesses or third parties to enhance your user experience.

By accessing BFM Services, you are entering into a binding agreement with us and each BFM Group member and are consenting to the use of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy. You unambiguously agree that we may collect, hold, use and disclose your information in accordance with the terms described in this Privacy Policy and as otherwise legally permitted.

We may allow each BFM Group member and their officers and employees to use and process your Personal Information in the same way and to the same extent that we are permitted to under this Privacy Policy. Each BFM Group member will comply with the same obligations that we have under this Privacy Policy in order to protect your Personal Information.

WHAT CONSTITUTES “PERSONAL INFORMATION”?

Personal Information is any information (including but not limited to numerical, alphabetical, graphic, photographic, sound, or any other type of information concerning an individual) or opinion (whether fact or not) which either identifies you or from which your identity can reasonably be determined, including in conjunction with other information to which a third party has or is likely to have access to.

Personal Information can only relate to human beings, and information about companies and other legal entities is not covered by the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

BFM does not collect private and sensitive Personal Information, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988. Sensitive Personal Information includes (but is not limited to) racial or ethnic origin, academic qualifications, political opinions, personal identification numbers, political views, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

REGISTRATION AND USAGE DATA

When you register with BFM, we may collect the following information in our server logs:

  1. information that you provide when applying or registering for access to the BFM Service which may include your username, password, name, email address, as well as demographic information, such as your postal code and country. BFM may also collect your IP-address during registration;
  2. information that you voluntarily provide such as your telephone number, photographs, comments and posts, linked friend’s names and the like;
  3. technical details of your computer and device system (including but not limited to the type and version of your browser, operating system, display resolution, JavaScript-settings and other items);

We may also publish, disclose, and use information (other than Personal Information) for industry analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

COOKIES

What are cookies? Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.  As you browse, cookies gather information about your use of that website. They enable the site to learn your preferences and behaviour by sending the information collected back to the originating website each time you visit the site.

The aim of cookies is to enable the site to provide a more tailored experience to the user. Some types of cookies also perform essential functions to enhance the user’s experience and the site functionality.

There are number of different types of cookies, including session cookies, persistent cookies, first and third-party cookies, necessary cookies, functional cookies, social and tracking cookies.

How do we use cookies? When you use a BFM Service, our server may send ‘cookies’ and other similar technologies such as pixel tags, log files and web beacons to your device. We may also allow our business partners to use their cookies and other tracking technologies on BFM Service platforms. When you revisit or re-use the BFM Service, the cookies allow the site to recognise your browser, making your experience on the BFM Service more convenient and personal. The cookies may also store your preferences and other information that will allow us to tailor and simplify your experience when using the BFM Service.

For example, we may use cookies for the purposes of our own customer support, analytics, research, product development, fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, as well as to analyse how the BFM Service are used and accessed, or to target marketing and advertising to relevant demographics.

You have the option of changing your browser preferences to not allow cookies or even request your permission to send cookies. However, some BFM features may not function correctly without cookies enabled. Most of BFM’s features rely on the voluntary information you provide through your member profile, which you will have access to manage and update.

LINKED SERVICES / SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES

We may exchange your personal information with third parties where this is permitted by law and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We link to our Services to other websites and/or services provided by unrelated third parties and/or linked social media accounts, including but not limited to Facebook and Twitter accounts.

Our Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools, such as the Facebook “Like” button, which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, including third party services, and vice versa. If you register for or use such a service, that third party may also receive Personal Information collected in conjunction with the co-branded service. Other partners (i.e. advertising clients advertising on our Services, as well as those who provide for advertising supported entertainment products and other internet sites and services accessible via www.BFM.com) may also collect data about you.

If you follow a link from one of our Services to a third party service, the terms and conditions of use of that service will be governed by the third party’s terms of use, including their privacy policy and data protection guidelines. These are completely independent of this Privacy Policy and the BFM Group. BFM Group members have no control over the actions of third parties and to the fullest extent permitted by law, no BFM Group member will under any circumstances be liable for the acts and omissions of third parties.

COMPETITIONS, PROMOTIONS OR SWEEPSTAKES

Personal information may also be collected by us if you enter into any competitions, promotions or sweepstakes held in connection or through a BFM Service. That information may be combined with other account information, and may be collected, held, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy.

PAYMENTS

Your credit or debit card information and other relevant financial data may be collected if you sign up to use our Services as a member or otherwise pay for a Service using a BFM Service platform.

We will only collect, hold, use and disclose your credit or debit information, and such other information relating to a payment transaction, as required or permitted by law.

We may use a third-party payment processing service for processing payments on or through a Service. Whilst all care is taken by us, to the fullest extent permitted by law, no BFM Group member will under any circumstances be liable for the acts and omissions of third-parties who provide payment processing services.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You expressly consent to BFM using your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.

We may also use your personal information:

  1. to enable you to access and use BFM Services;
  2. to provide, personalise and improve BFM Services in line with our users’ needs and to display content that is customised to their interests and preferences;
  3. to administer rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by BFM or our partners;
  4. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties;
  5. to communicate with you about BFM Services such as event information, exhibits, special offers, service notices, reminders and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and information requested by you;
  6. to send you direct marketing, electronic direct marketing, and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information about BFM or general promotions for partner campaigns, goods and services. You may opt out of receiving these notifications and correspondence at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each communication or opting out through such other method provided by us to you from time to time, or alternatively by contacting us at hello@brisbanefashionmonth.com.au..au

BFM will take reasonably necessary action to ensure that all personal information collected by BFM is securely maintained.

You may receive information, correspondence and push notifications from our partners and third-party organisations. By using the BFM Service, you are expressly agreeing to BFM acting in this manner.

SHARING INFORMATION

Various BFM Services may be accessed through or from various third-party social media applications including Facebook, Instagram, Snap Chat and the like. Your profile settings on third-party applications are likely to affect your profile settings on our Services and the level of disclosure you, through those services, or our Services will make which may be available publicly. For example, information you include in a BFM Service which you link to a third-party application may become publicly available through the third-party application by default as a result of your settings on our Service or the third-party application, including your username, profile picture, contact details, any friends or playlists you are following, or those following you, your recent activity and any content you post or upload. You are solely responsible for ensuring that your profile settings on each BFM Service and any third-party application are set and maintained in the manner you require.

BFM occasionally employs third parties to provide services on its behalf necessary in connection with BFM Services, including to perform statistical analysis. The access of such parties to your Personal Information will be limited to the data they need in order to deliver the service.

BFM may also share your personal information in order to obtain content from third parties, analyse usage patterns, provide demographic information, assist in design of advertising campaigns and other similar uses that will facilitate third party contacts in appropriate cases with parties selected by BFM, as well as to prevent, investigate or take action regarding suspected fraud and other illegal activities, as well as situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or violations of BFM’s terms of service.

We may access and/or disclose your Personal Information if we, in our sole discretion, deem it necessary to:

  1. comply with applicable laws; or
  2. respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process; or
  3. to establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend ourselves against legal claims.

We may provide the information which we collect to our successors and assigns in the event that we transfer, sell or dispose of all or any portion of our business and the information is relevant to that business segment.

BFM may also share your information to third parties in the following situations:

  1. to respond to any relevant legal court order or subpoena, and/or in order to comply with any applicable law;
  2. to protect the safety of any person;
  3. to enforce BFM’s terms of service;
  4. to prevent, investigate or address fraud, security or technical issues;
  5. in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of part or all of the BFM Group;
  6. to advise our partners of the usage of the BFM Service, in the form of non-personal statistics and data; and
  7. if you expressly opt in to having your data shared.

Whilst all reasonable care will be taken in the event that we share your personal information with third parties, you acknowledge and agree that to the fullest extent permitted by law, no BFM Group member will under any circumstances be liable for the acts and omissions of third parties and that the privacy policies of any third party with whom we share your information will govern their use of the information.

TRANSFER TO OTHER COUNTRIES

BFM generally uses systems and operates within Australia.

However, we may send your information overseas from time to time, including to overseas members of the BFM Group. We may also send information overseas to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. We may also send information overseas where this is required by laws and regulations of Australia or another country.

Where we send your information overseas, we will make sure that appropriate security arrangements and data handling systems are in place. Please note that in some cases, overseas laws may apply to the data

You expressly consent to your information being used as set out in this section and Privacy Policy.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

We generally keep our records which contain your information on our premises and systems. Otherwise, we may keep them offsite using trusted third parties.

We use a secure database for storing your information. [accurate?] We also train and remind our staff of their obligations with regard to your information. [accurate?]

When we interact with you on the internet through our website, apps, online services and mobile applications, we generally use a variety of tools and systems to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses accessing our systems. This may include encryption processes, firewalls, virus scanning tools and intrusion detection systems. We also limit access to your information by requiring the use of passwords. [accurate?]

We generally only keep information for as long as required. For example, to be able to provide ongoing services and opportunities and to meet legal obligations and internal needs.

CAN YOU OBJECT TO GIVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Should you choose to use a BFM Service, we will require your Personal Information so that we are able to provide the services and provide them properly. You may refuse to provide personal information to us but if you do, we may not be able to provide you with a BFM Service, or properly perform a BFM Service. Further, BFM may, in BFM’s sole discretion and without giving reasons, choose not to provide a BFM Service if you refuse to provide information requested by BFM.

CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may request access to your Personal Information at any time, and we will provide reasonable access to your information.  In order to respond to your request, we may require the following information to be provided:

  1. your name;
  2. evidence of your identity; and
  3. your contact details as registered with a BFM Service.

This service is usually provided free of charge however, we may charge a fee in circumstances which reasonably warrant it, as determined by BFM. For example, if we have archived your information, we may charge an administration fee to cover the cost of recovering the information.

Requests for access to your personal information must be made in writing by [insert method, for e.g. emailing us at [insert]]]. 

We will act on all proper written requests for information from you as soon as reasonably possible.

In some circumstances, we may deny your request to access your information, or otherwise limit the access we provide. We will only do this where we are legally permitted to so. In such case, we will explain our decision to you.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete, and to update information where we are advised of changes.

To ensure we can provide you with the best possible service, it is important that you ensure that all of your information provided to us is accurate, up to date and complete.  Should there be any change to your Personal Information, we ask that you update us as soon as practicable.  We will update your details upon receiving instructions from you to do so.

You may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information on your BFM Account at any time. If you would like to correct your information or cancel your BFM account entirely, you can do so by logging in to your account and following the relevant links.

PARENTS AND GUARDIANS

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 18 years. If you are under the age of 18 and wish to become a BFM member or use a BFM Service, you must obtain your parent’s permission before disclosing any information on the Service.

Your registration for a Service will indicate that parental permission, if required, has been sought. You warrant that if you use or attend a Service, you have obtained the necessary parental or guardian consent to doing so.

BFM collects, uses and discloses information on users aged under 18 years in the same manner as it does for adults.

If you are under the age of 18, or have special needs, we may share your information with one or more of your parents or legal guardians or any person appointed to manage your affairs.

SECURITY

BFM will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Information in its possession or under its control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks of such personal information.

BFM works with secure data networks protected by both industry-standard firewalls and passwords. We continuously implement and update security measures in order to safeguard your Personal Information. We also limit access to Personal Information to those BFM Group employees (and those employees of our affiliates) that we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide our products and services to you.

If a username and password is used to help to protect your account from unauthorised access, you must keep such login data confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. We recommend that you select a unique and strong password to prevent unauthorised access to your account. If you have use a shared device, you must ensure that you sign out to avoid third parties being able to access your information.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using secure sockets layer software, which encrypts information you input. BFM will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information, however no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of storing electronic information can be 100% secure, and we cannot and do not guarantee the security of user information at any time.

Any third party that processes data on behalf of BFM are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us, and shall, before commencing the processing of data, provide BFM with appropriate commitments and other adequate guarantees of the data security. However, you agree that to the fullest extent permitted by law, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

NOTIFIABLE DATA BREACHES SCHEME

We will comply with the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme, to the extent that it applies to us, in relation to responding to data breaches.

We may have notification obligations when a data breach occurs and is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals whose personal information is involved in the breach.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

BFM reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without notice to you, by posting an updated version on BFM’s website or on other BFM Services. The amended Privacy Policy will apply to you whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. However, if we make changes which we believe are material, we will inform you of these changes. Your continued use of any BFM Service thereafter will constitute acceptance of those changes.

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect user feedback, legal requirements and changes in our Services. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals in order to be informed of how we are handling your information.

COMPLAINTS

If you have a concern about your privacy, you have a right to make a complaint. If you make a complaint, we will do everything we can to put matters right.

To make a complaint, please get in touch with us by [insert method, for e.g. emailing us at [insert]]].

We take complaints about privacy very seriously.

We will review each complaint and will try to resolve the issue as soon as reasonably possible. We will also keep you updated on our progress in fixing the problem.

INCONSISTENCIES

Where there are any translations of this Agreement and to the extent of any inconsistency, the English version shall prevail.

CONTACT US

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at hello@brisbanefashionmonth.com.au.

APPLICATION OF TERMS OF SERVICE

This document applies to you in addition to any applicable BFM Group member’s terms of service applicable to you. To the extent of any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and a term of service you enter into with a BFM Group member, the term of service prevails.